GLC-SX-MMD

Category:
Model: GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX short wavelength with DOM
Details: 1000BASE-SX short wavelength; with DOM
ENQUIRY

The GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP is made for Multimode Fiber only.

The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable. 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector.

1000BASE-SX
Wavelength (nm) Fiber Type Core Size (μm) Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)*** Operating Distance (m)
850 MMF 62.5 160 (FDDI-grade) 220 (722 ft)
62.5 200 (OM1) 275 (902 ft)
50 400 (400/400) 500 (1,640 ft)
50 500 (OM2) 550 (1,804 ft)
50 2000 (OM3) 1000 (3281 ft)
OVERVIEW

The GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP is made for Multimode Fiber only.

The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable. 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector.

SPECIFICATION
1000BASE-SX
Wavelength (nm) Fiber Type Core Size (μm) Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)*** Operating Distance (m)
850 MMF 62.5 160 (FDDI-grade) 220 (722 ft)
62.5 200 (OM1) 275 (902 ft)
50 400 (400/400) 500 (1,640 ft)
50 500 (OM2) 550 (1,804 ft)
50 2000 (OM3) 1000 (3281 ft)