SFP-10G-SR

Category:
Model: SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module
Details: Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF
ENQUIRY

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR module is the multimode 10G fiber optical transceiver, and it supports up to 400m link length when uses 4700Mhz KM MMF (OM3).

The Features
  • Industry’s smallest 10G form factor for greatest density per chassis
  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch
  • Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model for investment protection and ease of technology migration
  • Digital optical monitoring capability for strong diagnostic capabilities
  • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link
  • Cisco quality identification (ID) feature enables a Cisco platform to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco
Wavelength (nm) 850
Cable Type MMF
Core Size (Microns) 62.5
62.5
50
50
50
Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km) 160 (FDDI)
200 (OM1)
400
500 (OM2)
2000 (OM3)
Cable Distance 26m
33m
66m
82m
300m
Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm) 840 to 860
Bail Latch Color Beige
Power Consumption (W) 1
Operating Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Transmit Power (dBm) Maximum: -1.2
Minimum: -7.3
Receive Power (dBm) Maximum: -1.0
Minimum: -9.9
OVERVIEW

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR module is the multimode 10G fiber optical transceiver, and it supports up to 400m link length when uses 4700Mhz KM MMF (OM3).

The Features
  • Industry’s smallest 10G form factor for greatest density per chassis
  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch
  • Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model for investment protection and ease of technology migration
  • Digital optical monitoring capability for strong diagnostic capabilities
  • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link
  • Cisco quality identification (ID) feature enables a Cisco platform to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco
SPECIFICATION
Wavelength (nm) 850
Cable Type MMF
Core Size (Microns) 62.5
62.5
50
50
50
Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km) 160 (FDDI)
200 (OM1)
400
500 (OM2)
2000 (OM3)
Cable Distance 26m
33m
66m
82m
300m
Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm) 840 to 860
Bail Latch Color Beige
Power Consumption (W) 1
Operating Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Transmit Power (dBm) Maximum: -1.2
Minimum: -7.3
Receive Power (dBm) Maximum: -1.0
Minimum: -9.9